People v. Harvey (1979) 25 Cal.3d 754, 758 (Harvey). --------
[…] The trial court imposed various fines and fees, including a fine under section 1202.5, "as it applies to the case that was dismissed with a Harvey waiver, 16CM00447."
DISCUSSION
Defendant contends the $39 fine ($10 theft fine plus penalty assessments) imposed pursuant to section 1202.5 was improper. We must agree.
Section 1202.5 authorizes a $10 fine for local crime prevention programs where a defendant is convicted of enumerated theft-related offenses. (People v. Clark (1992) 7 Cal.App.4th 1041, 1048, fn. 2.) Specifically, section 1202.5, subdivision (a) provides in material part: "In any case in which a defendant is convicted of any of the offenses enumerated in Section 211, 215, 459, 470, 484, 487, 488, or 594, the court shall order the defendant to pay a fine of ten dollars ($10) in addition to any other penalty or fine imposed." Defendant was not convicted of any enumerated offenses.
"A Harvey waiver permits the sentencing court to consider the facts underlying dismissed counts and enhancements when determining the appropriate disposition for the offense or offenses of which the defendant stands convicted." (People v.