People v. Sanders
[…] Although Sanders did not object to the trial court's use of CALJIC No. 14.36, we conclude she has not forfeited this issue on appeal because the error potentially affects her substantive rights. (Pen. Code, § 1259 ["The appellate court may also review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby"]; Gutierrez, supra, 20 Cal.App.5th at p. 856, fn. 8 ["when an instruction allegedly affects the substantial rights of the defendant, it is reviewable even in the absence of an objection"]; see also People v.