People v. Sanders
[…] Victim restitution for economic loss is mandatory (§ 1202.4, subd. (a)(1)) and the court must order full victim restitution "in an amount established by court order, based on the amount of loss claimed by the victim . . . or any other showing to the court." (§ 1202.4, subd. (f).)

In this case, the trial court failed to orally impose victim restitution. This omission was constitutionally unlawful and could not be forfeited by the People. (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852 [unauthorized sentence not subject to forfeiture rule]; see § 1202.46 ["a victim, the district attorney, or a court on its own motion" may request "correction, at any time, of a sentence when the sentence is invalid due to the omission of a restitution order or fine pursuant to Section 1202.4"].) The clerk could not use the abstract of judgment to supply a restitution order that was not part of the trial court's oral pronouncement of judgment. (People v. Mitchell (2001) 26 Cal.4th 181, 185 [oral judgment controls over abstract and minutes]; People v.