No. 46336. Affirmed and remanded.
[…] The trial judge determined that this was not a protracted case involving extraordinary circumstances and ordered that petitioners be paid a total fee of $250 and $50 for expenses. The Appellate Court for the First District affirmed ( In re Lizak, 14 Ill. App.3d 1018), and we granted leave to appeal.
Since petitioners disclaim a constitutional basis for their request, the sole issue is whether the trial judge's refusal to certify that the existence of extraordinary circumstances and protracted litigation necessitated payment of fees in excess of the statutory limit as provided by section 113-3(c) constituted an abuse of discretion. That section provides fees for court-appointed attorneys for trial court services as follows:
"* * * the court shall order * * * a reasonable fee * * * not to exceed * * * $250 in felony cases * * * except that, in extraordinary circumstances, payment in excess of the limits herein stated may be made if the trial court certifies that such payment is necessary to provide fair compensation for protracted representation, and the amount of the excess is approved by the Chief Judge of the Circuit." Ill. Rev. Stat. 1971, ch. 38, par. 113-3(c).