NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] A three-year midterm sentence for the assault conviction was stayed pursuant to section 654.
2. Controlling principles
A prosecutor may, pursuant to court order, amend an information until the time of sentencing so long as the court has not discharged the jury. (People v. Tindall (2000) 24 Cal.4th 767, 771 (Tindall); People v. Valladoli (1996) 13 Cal.4th 590, 610; see also § 969a [“Whenever it shall be discovered that a pending indictment or information does not charge all prior felonies of which the defendant has been convicted either in this State or elsewhere, said indictment or information may be forthwith amended to charge such prior conviction or convictions . . . .”].) However, the general rule is that an information cannot be amended to allege new prior convictions after the jury has been discharged. (Tindall, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th at p. 772.)