People v. Sanchez-Millan
[…] The district attorney argued that defendant should be required to register as a sex offender.

The court found that “this crime was a result of sexual compulsion and sexual gratification on [defendant’s] part” and “because of the number of incidents, [defendant is] a predator.” “[F]or the safety of society and for the young ladies under the age of 18 years,” the court required defendant to register as a sex offender. The court also imposed probation condition No. 3 as recommended in the probation report.

Defendant timely appealed.

DISCUSSION

I

Right To Jury Trial

Subdivision (b) of section 3003.5, enacted as part of Jessica’s Law in 2006, provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, it is unlawful for any person for whom [sex offender] registration is required pursuant to Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.”

Defendant contends this residency restriction makes sex offender registration “punishment,” and thus the facts required for the trial court to impose a sex offender registration requirement on him under section 290.006 had to be found by a jury beyond a reasonable doubt under Apprendi v.