People v. Sanchez
[…] (People v. Ramirez (2009) 45 Cal.4th 980, 985, fn. 6.) As a result, the term "malice" in section 246 means, "'a wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person, or an intent to do a wrongful act, established either by proof or presumption of law.'" (People v. Watie (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 866, 879.)

7. CALIFORNIA: DISCHARGING A FIREARM IN A GROSSLY NEGLIGENT MANNER

In California, a lesser included offense of shooting into an inhabited dwelling (§ 246) is discharging a firearm in a grossly negligent manner (§ 246.3). (People v. Ramirez, supra, 45 Cal.4th at p. 985.) The statute related to the lesser included offense provides, "Except as otherwise authorized by law, any person who willfully discharges a firearm in a grossly negligent manner which could result in injury or death to a person is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by imprisonment in the state prison." (§ 246.3.) This offense is a "wobbler." (People v. Clem (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 346, 350 & fn. 2.)

8. ANALYSIS