People v. Sanchez
[…] II. DISCUSSION

Defendant contends the court was not authorized to issue a CPO under section 136.2 as part of defendant's terminal sentence because neither defendant's conviction for violating a court order nor the underlying restraining order involved domestic violence.

The People respond that the court properly issued the CPO because this was a domestic violence case; however, the People maintain the court should have issued the CPO pursuant to section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1). We agree with the People.

"Section 136.2 permits the trial court in a criminal case to protect a witness or a victim by issuing a protective order. [Citation.] 'Under section 136.2 . . ., during the pendency of a criminal proceeding when the court has a "good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur," the court is authorized to issue a restraining order.' [Citation.] But orders issued under this section are of a limited duration. The trial court has jurisdiction to issue one only during '"the pendency of [a] criminal action"' before it. [Citation.]" (People v.