03-17-2022
[…] The information here alleged Sanchez had committed an offense specified in section 667.61, subdivision (c), against more than one victim, within the meaning of section 667.61, subdivision (e)(4), and the information alleged the victims were both under the age of 14 when Sanchez had abused them. Consequently, Sanchez was on notice that he could be subject to the harsher penalty of 25 years to life specified under subdivision (j)(2) of section 667.61.
However, assuming the prosecutor's failure to expressly reference section 667.61, subdivision (j)(2) in the information constituted deficient notice, Sanchez neither argues nor demonstrates prejudice. (See People v. Thomas (1987) 43 Cal.3d 818, 830-832; Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13 ["No judgment shall be set aside, … for any error as to any matter of pleading, or for any error as to any matter of procedure, unless, after an examination of the entire cause, including the evidence, the court shall be of the opinion that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice."].) Consequently, we find no prejudice assuming error.
DISPOSITION
The judgment is affirmed.
WE CONCUR: HILL, P. J. PEÑA, J.