NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (People v. Cole, supra, 33 Cal.4th at p. 1205.)
“The general framework within which criminal pleadings are amended is statutorily derived and has remained constant since 1911. [Citation.] Section 1009 authorizes amendment of an information at any stage of the proceedings provided the amendment does not change the offense charged in the original information to one not shown by the evidence taken at the preliminary examination.” (People v. Winters (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 997, 1005 (Winters).) Section 1009 provides in pertinent part that, “[t]he court... may order or permit an amendment of an... information, ... for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings....” (Italics added.) “[W]ith [the court’s] permission, amendment may be made at anytime prior to verdict or judgment.” (4 Witkin, Cal. Crim.