02-01-2017
[…] Falsetta (1999) 21 Cal.4th 903, 907 (Falsetta). He therefore raises the point simply to preserve it for review. As we are bound by the decision in Falsetta, we reject the argument. (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)
2. No abuse of discretion in allowing Adriana to testify
Sanchez next argues the trial court abused its discretion in permitting Adriana to testify because the evidence she proffered was more prejudicial than probative and should have been excluded under Evidence Code section 352. We disagree.
Evidence Code section 1108, subdivision (a), provides: "In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sexual offense, evidence of the defendant's commission of another sexual offense or offenses is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 [generally prohibiting character evidence such as past conduct to prove that defendant committed the offense in question], if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." Under Evidence Code section 352, "[t]he court in its discretion may exclude evidence if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the probability that its admission will (a) necessitate undue consumption of time or (b) create substantial danger of undue prejudice, of confusing the