02-01-2017
[…] [Citations.]' [Citations.] Because no other justice on our Supreme Court joined in Justice Mosk's concurring opinion, it has no precedential value." Under Byrd and the state and federal Constitutions, Sanchez's punishment is not cruel or unusual.
E. Parole revocation fine
At sentencing, the trial court imposed and suspended a $10,000 parole revocation fine. Sanchez argues that this suspended fine was unauthorized because he will not become eligible for parole until long after his death. We disagree.
Section 1202.45, subdivision (a) provides: "In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and his or her sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall, at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4." This additional parole revocation restitution fine "shall be suspended unless the person's parole . . . is revoked." (Id., subd. (b).) Parole revocation restitution fine moneys "shall be deposited in the Restitution Fund in the State Treasury." (Id., subd. (c).)