12-01-2016
[…] There is no reasonable probability that additional specific evidence that Cervantes had been arrested for a violent crime or crimes would have caused the trier of fact to change its evaluation of Ruiz and Mora's credibility and find Cervantes to be the aggressor.
G. Conviction as a Principal and an Accessory
Defendant contends that he could not properly be convicted of being both (1) an aider and abettor to the commission of the attempted murder and assault with a deadly weapon and (2) an accessory to those crimes. He is right.
Section 32 provides for criminal punishment of an accessory, that is, a person "who, after a felony has been committed, harbors, conceals or aids a principal in such felony, with the intent that said principal may avoid or escape from arrest, trial, conviction or punishment, having knowledge that said principal has committed such felony or has been charged with such felony . . . ." An older Court of Appeal case, People v.