People v. Sanchez
[…] Defendant's trial counsel reminded the jury that Maria testified "she was fearful because she thought [defendant] was going to steal the car" but that Maria was "not in fear of her life."

In closing argument, the prosecutor responded to the defense argument, asserting that defendant had forced the keys out of Maria's hand and that Maria's fear was shown by the fact that she was "frozen" and screaming for help while defendant tried to take her car.

3. Elements of Carjacking

Section 215, subdivision (a) defines "carjacking" as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear."

"[T]he elements and statutory language of carjacking are analogous to those of robbery" (People v. O'Neil (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 1126, 1131), and thus both defendant and the Attorney General rely primarily on robbery cases to support their arguments.

4. Force