THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JOSE SANCHEZ, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Id.
¶ 23 A person commits aggravated battery with a deadly weapon when he, in committing a battery, uses a deadly weapon other than by discharge of a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(f)(1)
(West 2010). In this case, defendant does not challenge the elements of the offense but contends that he acted in self-defense when he struck Lezama with the bottle.
¶ 24 Generally, a person is justified in using force against another "when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another against such other's imminent use of unlawful force." 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2010). However, a person is justified in using force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm "only if he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to himself or another, or the commission of a forcible felony." Id.