03-18-2014
[…] In response, the Attorney General argues that "nothing requires the court to make an express finding" that the first section 1360 admissibility requirement is met. We agree.
In People v. Stowell (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1107 (Stowell), the defendant was convicted of committing specified sexual offenses against the four-year-old victim. (Id. at p. 1111.) Under the provisions of Penal Code section 1202.1, the trial court was required to order the defendant to submit to a blood test for evidence of antibodies to the probable causative agent of acquired immune deficiency syndrome (AIDS) "'if the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that blood, semen, or any other bodily fluid capable of transmitting [the human immunodeficiency virus (HIV)] has been transferred from the defendant to the victim.'" (Stowell, at p. 1112, quoting Pen. Code, § 1202.1, subd. (e)(6)(A), italics added.) At sentencing, the trial court imposed a prison term and ordered the defendant to submit to a blood test for HIV without making an express finding of probable cause. (Stowell, at pp. 1111, 1112.)