03-18-2014
[…] (Stowell, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1114, italics added.) The Stowell court stated that, "[i]n this circumstance, we apply the general rule 'that a trial court is presumed to have been aware of and followed the applicable law.'" (Ibid.) The Supreme Court also explained that, "where a statement of reasons is not required and the record is silent, a reviewing court will presume the trial court had a proper basis for a particular finding or order." (Ibid.)
Here, section 1360 provides in pertinent part that, "[i]n a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if . . . [t]he court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability." (§ 1360, subd. (a)(2), italics added.)
However, like the statute at issue in Stowell, section 1360 "neither requires an express finding . . . nor contains any sanction for noncompliance" (Stowell, supra, 31 Cal.4th at p. 1114).