03-18-2014
[…] (In re Cindy L., supra, 17 Cal.4th at pp. 29-30.)
"We review a trial court's admission of evidence under section 1360 for abuse of discretion." (People v. Roberto V. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367; see also Brodit, supra, 61 Cal.App.4th at p. 1330.) Our review includes an independent review of the court's determination that the statements bore sufficient indicia of reliability. (People v. Roberto V., at p. 1374.)
Here, Sanchez does not contend the second or third requirements for admission of S.B.'s statements to Detective Valdez under section 1360 (discussed, ante) are not met. Nor does he contend the first requirement that "the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability" (§ 1360, subd. (a)(2)) is not met.