11-02-2011
[…] Bauer (1989) 211 Cal.App.3d 937, 945 [disapproving condition making defendant's residence completely subject to his probation officer's approval].) The probation officer implicitly must act reasonably and consistent with the general purposes of the probation condition itself and probation supervision in granting or withholding permission. (See People v. Kwizera (2000) 78 Cal.App.4th 1238, 1240-1241 . . . [probation condition requiring defendant to "[f]ollow such course of conduct as the probation officer may prescribe" did not authorize officer to make irrational demands upon defendant]; § 1202.8 ["Persons placed on probation by a court shall be under the supervision of the county probation officer who shall determine both the level and type of supervision consistent with the court-ordered conditions of probation"]; see also People v. O'Neil, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1358-1359 ["The court may leave to the discretion of the probation officer the specification of the many details that invariably are necessary to implement the terms of probation"]; cf. People v.