No. 199. KA No. 13–00159.
[…] New York, 445 U.S. 573, 100 S.Ct. 1371, 63 L.Ed.2d 639. In determining whether a hearing is required pursuant to CPL 710.60, “the sufficiency of defendant's factual allegations should be evaluated by (1) the face of the pleadings, (2) assessed in conjunction with the context of the motion, and (3) defendant's access to information” (People v. Mendoza, 82 N.Y.2d 415, 426, 604 N.Y.S.2d 922, 624 N.E.2d 1017). We note that the motion was not required to be made in writing, as would be required for a pretrial motion to suppress (see CPL 710.60[1] ) and, because it was properly “made orally in open court” during trial, the court was required, “where necessary, [to] conduct a hearing as provided in [CPL 710.60(4) ], out of the presence of the jury if any, and make findings of fact essential to the determination of the motion” (CPL 710.60[5] ).
We conclude that a hearing was necessary herein. Defendant's allegation that the search was of his home was sufficient “to demonstrate a personal legitimate expectation of privacy in the searched premises” (People v.