People v. Sams
[…] (Evid. Code, § 801, subd. (a); Sargon Enterprises, Inc. v. University of Southern California (2012) 55 Cal.4th 747, 770.) Expert testimony "will be excluded only when it would add nothing at all to the jury's common fund of information, i.e., when 'the subject of inquiry is one of such common knowledge that men [and women] of ordinary education could reach a conclusion as intelligently as the witness' [citation]." (People v. McDonald (1984) 37 Cal.3d 351, 367.)

Evidence Code section 1107 explicitly provides for the admission of expert witness testimony regarding intimate partner battering. Subdivision (a) of that code section states: "In a criminal action, expert testimony is admissible by either the prosecution or the defense regarding intimate partner battering and its effects, including the nature and effect of physical, emotional, or mental abuse on the beliefs, perceptions, or behavior of victims of domestic violence, except when offered against a criminal defendant to prove the occurrence of the act or acts of abuse which form the basis of the criminal charge." (Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (a).) Further, expert witness testimony regarding intimate partner battering and its effects is admissible if relevant and the subject expert is sufficiently qualified. (See Evid. Code, § 1107, subd. (b).)