C084122 C084276
[…] When defendant was convicted of cultivating marijuana in 1997, section 11358 provided: "Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison." (Former § 11358.) Following the passage of Proposition 64, it is now lawful under state law for persons 21 years of age or older to cultivate not more than six marijuana plants. (§ 11362.1, subd. (a)(3).)