12-18-2024
[…] Sampson claims that CSAAS evidence is "inherently unreliable" because CSAAS is based on observations of children who were assumed, without legitimate verification, to have been sexually abused. He claims that the CSAAS testimony here therefore violated (1) section 801, which governs the admissibility of expert testimony; (2) section 352, which allows a trial court to exclude evidence based on its potential to confuse the issues and mislead the jury; and (3) the federal due process clause, which requires criminal trials to be fundamentally fair. These contentions fail.
Under section 801, an expert witness's "testimony in the form of an opinion is limited to such an opinion as is: [¶] (a) Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and [¶] (b) Based on matter (including [the expert witness's] special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to [the witness] at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which [the witness's] testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for [an] opinion."