NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The claim is waived.
2. Hearsay objection
Samprath alternatively argues that Nagy’s testimony that the computer inventory management system showed there were three Bridge Water faucets on the shelf was hearsay because it was introduced for the truth of the matter asserted. (§ 1200, subd. (a).) He contends that the People failed to lay a foundation for the business records exception (§ 1271) to the hearsay rule.
Section 1271 permits the admission of records that would otherwise be inadmissible by the hearsay rule, if four conditions are met: “(a) The writing was made in the regular course of a business; [¶] (b) The writing was made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event; [¶] (c) The custodian or other qualified witness testifies to its identity and the mode of preparation; and [¶] (d) The sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to indicate its trustworthiness.” (§ 1271, subds. (a)-(d).)
Foundation for admitting records under section 1270 et seq. is properly laid if, in the opinion of the trial court, sources of information and method and time of preparation were such as to qualify for admission. (People v.