NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§ 250.) A computer printout is an “original” of data stored in that computer, if shown to accurately reflect said data. (§ 255.)
Section 1522, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: “in a criminal action the court shall exclude secondary evidence of the content of a writing if the court determines that the original is in the proponent’s possession, custody, or control, and the proponent has not made the original reasonably available for inspection at or before trial.” Section 1523 excludes oral evidence of the content of a writing except if “(b)... the proponent does not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence. [¶] (c)... the proponent does not have possession or control of the original or a copy of the writing and either of the following conditions is satisfied: [¶] (1) Neither the writing nor a copy of the writing was reasonably procurable by the proponent by use of the court’s process or by other available means. [¶] (2) The writing is not closely related to the controlling issues and it would be inexpedient to require its production. [¶] (d) Oral testimony of the content of a writing is not made inadmissible by subdivision (a) if the writing consists of numerous accounts or other writings that cannot be examined in court without great loss of time, and the evidence sought from them is only the general result of the whole.” (§ 1523, subds. (b)-(d).)
Samprath failed to object to Nagy’s testimony on the grounds that it violated the secondary evidence rule, and has thus waived the argument.