THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOSE LUIS SAMAYOA, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (b)); one-third the middle term of 1 year doubled to 2 years on count 3 (§ 245, subd. (a)(2)); one-third the middle term of 8 months doubled to 16 months on count 4 (§ 422); and 5 years for the prior serious felony conviction (§ 667, subd. (a)(1)). The court ordered the sentences for counts 3 and 4 to run consecutively, and the sentence for count 2 stayed pursuant to section 654.
Samayoa filed a timely notice of appeal.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Remand for Resentencing
1. Firearm Enhancement Under Section 12022 .53 , Subdivision (b)
Senate Bill No. 620 (2017-2018 Reg. Sess.), effective January 1, 2018, added the following language to the firearm enhancement provisions in sections 12022.5 and 12022.53: "The court may, in the interest of justice pursuant to Section 1385 and at the time of sentencing, strike or dismiss an enhancement otherwise required to be imposed by this section." (§§ 12022.5, subd. (c), 12022.53, subd. (h); Stats. 2017, ch. 682, § 1.)
The new legislation granted the trial court discretion to strike firearm enhancements arising under sections 12022.5 and 12022.53. Here, in connection with the first degree robbery conviction (§§ 211-213, subd.