People v. Samantha B.
[…] A trial court's decision to send a minor to DOJJ is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. In re M.Z., 296 Ill. App. 3d 669, 674 (1998). However, the question of whether the court complied with statutory requirements is a question of law we review de novo. In re Raheem M., 2013 IL App (4th) 130585, ¶ 45. Because Respondent challenges the trial court's compliance with the Juvenile Court Act, our review of this issue is de novo. ¶ 27 Section 5-705 of the Juvenile Court Act states in part, "(1) At the sentencing hearing *** [n]o order of commitment to the Department of Juvenile Justice shall be entered against a minor before a written report of social investigation, which has been completed within the previous 60 days, is presented to and considered by the court." (emphasis added) 705 ILCS 405/5-705(1) (West 2012). ¶ 28 The record does not contain a written social investigation report prepared within 60 days of the March 30, 2016 hearing. This violates section 5-22 of the Act.