NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Auto Equity Sales, Inc. v. Superior Court (1962) 57 Cal.2d 450, 455.)
B. Vague and Overbroad
The defendants contend that the lying-in-wait special circumstance is vague and overbroad in violation of the Eighth Amendment. As the defendants again concede, this argument has been rejected by the Supreme Court in People v. Morales (1989) 48 Cal.3d 527, at page 557. Therefore, we likewise reject the argument.
VIII
Parole Revocation Restitution Fine
The defendants contend that the trial court erred by imposing a $10,000 parole revocation restitution fine pursuant to Penal Code section 1202.45 because the fine is inapplicable when a defendant is sentenced to life without possibility of parole. The Attorney General agrees, as do we.
“Penal Code section 1202.45 provides, in pertinent part, that ‘In every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, the court shall at the time of imposing the restitution fine pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4, assess an additional parole revocation restitution fine in the same amount as that imposed pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 1202.4. This additional parole revocation restitution fine shall be suspended unless the person’s parole is revoked.’ [¶] A parole revocation fine may not be imposed for a term of life in prison without possibility of parole, as the statute is expressly inapplicable where there is no period of parole. [Citation.]” (People v. Jenkins (2006) 140 Cal.App.4th 805, 819.)