05-16-2018
[…] Defendant was convicted of count 2, corporal injury to V.G., the mother of his children, and count 3, false imprisonment of V.G. Defendant hit V.G. in the face, arms, ribs, and legs, dragged her by the hair into another room, and tied her up for several hours. She suffered bruises on her eye, face, arm and legs. Defendant's conduct clearly qualifies as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury ...." (§ 13700, subd. (a); Therman, supra, 236 Cal.App.4th at p. 1279.)
As for the children, however, section 13700, subdivision (b) limits the definition of domestic violence to abuse committed against an adult or a minor "who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship." While the definition includes "a minor," it further limits the definition of a "cohabitant" to mean "two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship.