05-16-2018
[…] (Italics added.)
In contrast to section 13700, subdivision (b), Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence more broadly and specifically includes abuse perpetrated against "the child of a party." (People v. Ogle (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1138, 1144; People v. Dallas, supra, 165 Cal.App.4th at p. 953; Beckemeyer, supra, 238 Cal.App.4th at p. 466.)
Family Code section 6209 also broadly defines a "[c]ohabitant" as "a person who regularly resides in the household. 'Former cohabitant' means a person who formerly regularly resided in the household." In contrast to section 13700, Family Code section 6209 does not limit the definition of a "cohabitant" to adults involved in intimate relationships.
At the time of the 2015 sentencing hearing, Family Code section 6203 defined "abuse" as follows:
"(a) For purposes of this act, 'abuse' means any of the following:
"(1) Intentionally or recklessly to cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.
"(2) Sexual assault.
"(3) To place a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another.
(4) To engage in any behavior that has been or could be enjoined pursuant to [Family Code] Section 6320.
"(b) Abuse is not limited to the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Italics added.)
Family Code section 6320 authorizes the court to enjoin a party from " 'stalking, threatening,... harassing, [and] telephoning' the other party." (People v.