05-16-2018
[…] [Citation.]" (People v. Toledo (2001) 26 Cal.4th 221, 227-228.)
It would appear that defendant's criminal threats to the children would constitute domestic violence and abuse within the meaning of Family Code section 6203, which includes placing "a person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to that person or to another." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (a)(3).) Such abuse is not limited to "the actual infliction of physical injury or assault." (Fam. Code, § 6203, subd. (b).) The children stated that they knew about defendant's prior acts of hurting their mother.