05-16-2018
[…] (See, e.g., People v. Delarosarauda (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 205, 212-213.)
While the children do not qualify as "victims" within the meaning of section 13700 or section 237.5, they appear to fall within section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1)'s alternative definition of domestic violence, i.e., that defendant was convicted of a crime "involving domestic violence as defined ... in Section 6211 of the Family Code ...." (§ 136.2, subd. (i)(1), italics added.)
Family Code section 6211 defines domestic violence as follows:
" 'Domestic violence' is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:
"(a) A spouse or former spouse.
"(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209.
"(c) A person with whom the respondent is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship.
"(d) A person with whom the respondent has had a child, where the presumption applies that the male parent is the father of the child of the female parent under the Uniform Parentage Act (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7600) of Division 12).