05-16-2018
[…] For purposes of this subdivision, 'cohabitant' means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship. Factors that may determine whether persons are cohabiting include, but are not limited to, (1) sexual relations between the parties while sharing the same living quarters, (2) sharing of income or expenses, (3) joint use or ownership of property, (4) whether the parties hold themselves out as spouses, (5) the continuity of the relationship, and (6) the length of the relationship." (Italics added.)
Section 13700, subdivision (a) defines "abuse," as used in subdivision (b), as "intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another."
Section 13700, subdivision (d) defines a "victim" as "a person who is a victim of domestic violence."
1. Analysis
The court had statutory authority in this case to impose a section 136.2, subdivision (i)(1) protective order in favor of V.G. based on the definitions contained in section 13700.