07-24-2015
[…] Rogers (2006) 39 Cal.4th 826, 871-872 [harmless beyond a reasonable doubt standard applies when error deprives defendant of right to present complete defense]; People v. Boyette (2002) 29 Cal.4th 381, 428-429 [state law reasonable probability standard of prejudice applies when error did not result in complete exclusion of defense].) Defense counsel was permitted to argue to the jury that defendant's conduct consisted of the crime of brandishing a deadly weapon in a threatening, rude, or angry manner. This presented the jury with the essential elements of the brandishing offense. (§ 417, subd. (a)(1) [offense committed when person "in the presence of any other person, draws or exhibits any deadly weapon . . . in a rude, angry, or threatening manner"]; see CALCRIM No. 983.) There is nothing in the record to suggest the jury might have been confused or failed to understand the clearly-presented defense theory that defendant's conduct was merely an angry or threatening exhibit of a weapon and it did not satisfy the assault element of an act