People v. Salgado
[…] People v. Profit, 2012 IL App (1st) 101307, ¶ 19, 974 N.E.2d 813. "It is well established that the duty to shape the defendant's claims into appropriate legal form 'does not require postconviction counsel to advance frivolous or spurious claims on defendant's behalf.'" People v. Blake, 2022 IL App (2d) 210154, ¶ 15, 214 N.E.3d 217 (quoting People v. Greer, 212 Ill.2d 192, 205, 817 N.E.2d 511, 519 (2004)). Frivolous or patently nonmeritorious claims are not "necessary" within the meaning of Rule 651. Greer, 212 Ill.2d at 205, 817 N.E.2d at 519. We decide de novo whether the Rule 651(c) certificate is rebutted. See Blake, 2022 IL App (2d) 210154, ¶ 15.

¶ 41 Regarding timeliness, Section 122-1(c) of the Act provides:

"When a defendant has a sentence other than death, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months after the conclusion of proceedings in the United States Supreme Court, unless the petitioner alleges facts
showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence. If a defendant does not file a direct appeal, the post-conviction petition shall be filed no later than 3 years from the date of conviction, unless the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2016).

Claims of actual innocence are also excepted from the time limitations in section 122-1(c). 725 ILCS 5/122-1 (c) (West 2016).

¶ 42 Additionally, the Act contemplates the filing of only one postconviction petition. Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15. Specifically, section 122-3 of the Act (725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2016)) provides any claim of a substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is forfeited. Section 122-1(f) of the Act represents an exception to that forfeiture rule. See Bailey, 2017 IL 121450, ¶ 15. It provides the following:

"Only one petition may be filed by a petitioner under this Article without leave of the court. Leave of court may be granted only if a petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial postconviction proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so
infected the trial that the resulting conviction or sentence violated due process." 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2016).

For a defendant to obtain leave to file a successive postconviction petition, both prongs of the cause and prejudice test must be satisfied. People v. Guerrero, 2012 IL 112020, ¶ 15, 963 N.E.2d 909.

¶ 43 B. Forfeiture Issues