No. 1-15-0729
[…] Fern, 189 Ill. 2d at 53. ¶ 53 The offense of aggravated criminal sexual abuse is a Class 2 felony (720 ILCS 5/11-1.60 (West 2014)), with a sentencing range of three to seven years' incarceration, or a period of probation of up to four years. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-35(a) (West 2014). Defendant was convicted of three counts of aggravated criminal sexual abuse and, therefore, faced a sentencing range for each individual count of three to seven years' imprisonment or probation for up to four years. Pursuant to 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b), the sentencing court was authorized to order the sentences to run consecutively if, after "having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and character of the defendant, it is of the opinion that consecutive sentences are required to protect the public from further criminal conduct by the defendant[.]" 730 ILCS 5/5-8-4(b) (West 2014).