No. 1-15-0729
[…] Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). ¶ 36 Our legislature has created an exception to the common law bar against the use of other-crimes evidence to show propensity in cases where, as here, a defendant is accused of criminal sexual assault. Pursuant to section 115-7.3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, evidence of certain other sex offenses is admissible to prove the defendant's propensity to commit the charged sex offense. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014); Donoho, 204 Ill. 2d at 176. However, the probative value of the proffered evidence must outweigh its undue prejudice. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3 (West 2014). This section provides:
"(a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which:
(1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, ***;
* * *
(b) If the defendant is accused of an offense set forth in paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a) or the defendant is tried or retried for any of the offenses set forth in paragraph (3) of subsection (a), or evidence of the defendant's commission of another offense or offenses set forth in paragraph (1), (2), or (3) of subsection (a), or evidence to rebut that proof or an inference from that proof, may be admissible (if that evidence is otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence) and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
(c) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant, the court may consider:
(1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;¶ 37 Our supreme court has held that this statute allows evidence of other crimes to show other relevant matter, including a defendant's propensity to commit sex offenses.