03-17-2017
[…] In any event, the movement of Doe in the present case from the exterior of the house, in public view, to the interior of the house, out of public view, was more than incidental, because it aided defendant in eluding detection, one of the Rayford factors. (Rayford, supra, 9 Cal.4th at p. 13.)
CALCRIM No. 1203, as given here, which includes the qualifier "substantial" in describing the requisite increase of risk of harm, despite the absence of that term in the statutory language, was proper. The statutory language of section 209 subdivision (b) requires only that the asportation be "beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm" to the victim. (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) It does not require proof of movement of a "criminologically significant" distance or degree. The instruction was proper.