THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. JOHN HOWARD SALERN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (People v. Rodrigues (1994) 8 Cal.4th 1060, 1124.)
"[I]t is well settled that the scope of cross-examination of an expert witness is especially broad; a prosecutor may bring in facts beyond those introduced on direct examination in order to explore the grounds and reliability of the expert's opinion. [Citations.]" (People v. Lancaster (2007) 41 Cal.4th 50, 105.) Indeed, Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a) provides that an expert witness "may be cross-examined to the same extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to . . . the subject to which his or her expert testimony relates, and . . . the matter upon which his or her opinion is based and the reasons for his or her opinion." (Italics added.)