08-18-2016
[…] The court also advised Saldana of immigration consequences of his plea, and Saldana affirmed he understood such consequences, as follows:
"The Court: If you're not a U.S. citizen, your plea today will result in your removal or deportation or exclusion from admission or denial of naturalization. Do you understand that?
After Saldana pleaded guilty to transporting methamphetamine in violation of Health and Safety Code section 11379, subdivision (a), not for personal use, the court found the plea "has been knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily made."
C. Motion to Withdraw Plea
Section 1016.5 provides in part:
"(a) Prior to acceptance of a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to any offense punishable as a crime under state law, except offenses designated as infractions under state law, the court shall administer the following advisement on the record to the defendant:
"If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the
consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States.
"(b) Upon request, the court shall allow the defendant additional time to consider the appropriateness of the plea in light of the advisement as described in this section." (Italics added.)
Before sentencing, Saldana filed a motion to withdraw his plea under section 1016.5. Saldana asserted the court incorrectly admonished him about the consequences of his guilty plea by stating his plea "will result" in removal or deportation or exclusion from admission or denial of naturalization, whereas section 1016.5, subdivision (a) provides the court should advise a defendant,"[C]onviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization." (Italics added.) Saldana also argued the court violated section 1016.5 by not offering or allowing him additional time to consider his plea in light of the immigration consequences.
The court denied Saldana's motion to withdraw his plea, stating, "I don't see it as even close."