People v. Salcido
[…] Although Salcido did not object to the sentence on count 1 in the trial court, his challenge before this court rests upon a question of law that may be raised for the first time on appeal (People v. Smith (2001) 24 Cal.4th 849, 852) and is subject to de novo review (People v. Tua (2018) 18 Cal.App.5th 1136, 1140). The appellant has the burden of demonstrating error by the trial court. (People v. Giordano (2007) 42 Cal.4th 644, 666.)

Section 664 states that "if the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 664, subd. (a).) Section 3046 clarifies the applicable minimum parole eligibility period by stating, "An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." (§ 3046, subd. (a)(1)-(2).)

Salcido correctly asserts, pursuant to section 664, subdivision (a), that the punishment for his conviction of willful, deliberate, and premeditated attempted murder is life with the possibility of parole.