NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] He did have a valid card at that time, which was the basis of the earlier [Health & Safty Code, ] § 11379[, subdivision (b)] charge.
“THE COURT: Well, I typically don’t return contraband. It’s marijuana, so I’m not going to return it, but he--obviously he can still use it without being in violation of probation.”
III. DISCUSSION
On August 26, 2010, defendant filed a notice of appeal from the July 2, 2010 order denying his nonstatutory motion for return of property. The notice of appeal states that the appeal is authorized by Penal Code section 1237, subdivision (b), which provides, “An appeal may be taken by the defendant: [¶]... [¶] From any order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the party.”
Although the parties have not questioned the appealability of the July 2, 2010 order, “since the question of appealability goes to our jurisdiction, we are duty-bound to consider it on our own motion.” (Olson v. Cory, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 398; Huh v.