NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] II. DISCUSSION
Issue Raised by Defendant Anderson
Anderson contends the trial court erred by admitting extrajudicial statements made by defendant Salazar to Gabriel Perez. The statements, admitted over a hearsay objection as statements against penal interest (Evid. Code, § 1230), implicated Anderson in the murder and attempted robbery. We conclude the statements were properly admitted because, when viewed in context, they also directly implicated Salazar in the felony murder and thus were specifically disserving to Salazar’s penal interests as we explain below.
Evidence Code section 1230 provides: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant’s pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true.” (Italics added.)
It is undisputed that Salazar was unavailable as a witness, having exercised his Fifth Amendment privilege not to testify at trial.