NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The point is of no help to him.
In Aguilar, a Spanish-speaking interpreter was appointed for the defendant. (Aguilar, supra, 35 Cal.3d at p. 789.) During the trial, for the “benefit of the court and jury” and with defense counsel’s acquiescence, but without defendant being consulted, the court “borrowed” the interpreter to function as an interpreter for two Spanish-speaking witnesses who were testifying against the defendant. (Ibid.) That procedure left the defendant without an interpreter for a portion of the trial, thereby violating his right under article I, section 14 of the California Constitution, which provides that “‘[a] person unable to understand English who is charged with a crime has a right to an interpreter throughout the proceedings.’” (Id. at p. 790.) Absent the defendant’s personal waiver of his right to the interpreter, reversal was required. (Id. at pp. 794-795.)
Here, defendant was appointed an interpreter who remained with him throughout the trial. Consequently, Aguilar is not on point.