2d Crim. No. B291149
[…] You are to have no contact with him through a third party except an attorney of record. You may not come within 50 yards of him, and he is permitted to record any prohibited communications made by you. You will receive a copy of this order this morning. Make sure that you abide by the terms."
The trial court docket indicates that the section 136.2 order was filed and served on Salazar the day after he was sentenced. The order, however, is not included in the record on appeal.
The court had no authority to issue a stay-away order under section 136.2. That section provides in pertinent part that "[u]pon a good cause belief that harm to, or intimidation or dissuasion of, a victim or witness has occurred or is reasonably likely to occur," the court may order "that a person . . . shall have no communication whatsoever with . . . a victim." (§ 136.2, subd. (a)(1)(D).)