People v. Salazar
[…] Rices (2017) 4 Cal.5th 49, 85; People v. Cowan, supra, 50 Cal.4th at p. 463), and in any event Villareal's statements to her son were not testimonial (see People v. Edwards (2013) 57 Cal.4th 658, 705; People v. Leon (2015) 61 Cal.4th 569, 603).

Evidence Code section 1235 provides: "Evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is inconsistent with his testimony at the hearing and is offered in compliance with Section 770."
Evidence Code section 770 provides: "Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless: [¶] (a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or [¶] (b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony in the action." Villareal was not questioned about the Jauregui phone call, but she was not excused from giving testimony in the case. There is no dispute Evidence Code section 770's requirements were met here.