04-30-2018
[…] The statement seemed to be voluntarily made by defendant himself, and it had a direct bearing on the issue raised by the plea of not guilty"]; see also People v. Ivy (1958) 163 Cal.App.2d 436, 438-440 [plea of guilty later withdrawn held admissible]; People v. Snell (1929) 96 Cal.App. 657, 662-663 [same], later abrogated by statute.)
Two statutes have been enacted abrogating this case law under limited circumstances. Section 1192.4, enacted in 1957, applies to withdrawn pleas, and provides: "If the defendant's plea of guilty . . . is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature." Evidence Code section 1153, enacted in 1965, likewise applies to withdrawn pleas, and also to offers to plead guilty.