04-30-2018
[…] Two statutes have been enacted abrogating this case law under limited circumstances. Section 1192.4, enacted in 1957, applies to withdrawn pleas, and provides: "If the defendant's plea of guilty . . . is not accepted by the prosecuting attorney and approved by the court, the plea shall be deemed withdrawn and the defendant may then enter such plea or pleas as would otherwise have been available. The plea so withdrawn may not be received in evidence in any criminal, civil, or special action or proceeding of any nature." Evidence Code section 1153, enacted in 1965, likewise applies to withdrawn pleas, and also to offers to plead guilty. It precludes the admission in any action of "[e]vidence of a plea of guilty, later withdrawn, or of an offer to plead guilty to the crime charged or to any other crime, made by the defendant in a criminal action."
These provisions are a legislative determination that excluding rejected guilty pleas or offers to plead from evidence "promote[s] the public interest by encouraging the settlement of criminal cases without the necessity of a trial." (People v.