People v. Salam
[…] See People v. Pomykala, 203 Ill. 2d 198, 210 (2003) ("An error in a jury instruction is harmless if it is demonstrated that the result of the trial would not have been different had the jury been properly instructed"). Although the instruction could have contained a more complete statement of the law from Burton, what was given was brief, simple, impartial, and non-argumentative.

¶ 61 D. IPI Criminal No. 11.66

¶ 62 Section 115-10 provides that, if the trial court admits a hearsay statement pursuant to this exception, the trial court must specifically instruct the jury that:

"[I]t is for the jury to determine the weight and credibility to be given the statement and that, in making the determination, it shall consider the age and maturity of the child, *** the nature of the statement, the circumstances under which the statement was made, and any other relevant factor." 725 ILCS 5/115-10(c) (West 2010).

IPI Criminal No. 11.66 was designed to implement the above statutory requirement, and the State's Instruction No. 16, which is based on IPI Criminal No. 11.66, states: