People v. Saidy-Powell
[…] Jordan (2018) 21 Cal.App.5th 1136, 1139-1143 [defendant who appealed from judgment after suppression motion was denied waived right to file second appeal challenging imposition of penalty assessments on laboratory and program fees]; People v. Senior (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 531, 535-538.) Saidy-Powell purported to base her "motion to strike or stay fines and assessments" on section 1237.2. That statute requires a defendant first to make a motion in the trial court to correct any error in fines or assessments before appealing the imposition or calculation of those fines or assessments. (§ 1237.2.) However, the statute expressly "only applies in cases where the erroneous imposition or calculation of fines [or] assessments . . . are the sole issue on appeal." (Ibid.; Jordan, at pp. 1140-1141.) Here, Saidy-Powell's appeal asserted the trial court should have granted her mental health diversion.