People v. Saidwal
[…] The trial court did not err.

B.

Jury Instruction Was Proper

Defendant contends the trial court's instruction regarding his jail clothing was inadequate to ensure that he received a fair trial. According to defendant, the instruction failed to dispel the prejudice of his prison garb because it instructed the jury that it "should not" give it any consideration, rather than "must not." The People argue defendant forfeited the argument by failing to object to the instruction during trial. Regardless, we conclude defendant's contentions are without merit.

Under section 1259, an appellate court may "review any instruction given, refused or modified, even though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby." An instructional error affects a defendant's substantial rights only if it is reasonably probable the defendant would have obtained a more favorable outcome absent the error. (People v. Elsey (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 948, 953, fn. 2; see People v.