People v. Sahlolbei
[…] On June 30, 2016, the trial court heard and granted the People's motion to file their proposed second amended information. The court noted that the leave to amend was granted based on the trial court's review of the preliminary hearing transcript and conclusion that it supported the amended allegations. The court also found that the new charge was not barred by the statute of limitations.

B. Applicable Law

Under section 1009, the court may permit an amendment of an information "for any defect or insufficiency, at any stage of the proceedings . . . . The defendant shall be required to plead to such amendment . . . and the trial or other proceeding shall continue as if the pleading had been originally filed as amended, unless the substantial rights of the defendant would be prejudiced thereby, in which event a reasonable postponement, not longer than the ends of justice require, may be granted."