People v. Sahlolbei
[…] Stuart (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 165, 178.)

A court therefore must first consider the factors under rule 4.413 and determine within its discretion whether the existence of any of the listed factors support finding an unusual case. These factors are not exclusive, but "the language of the rule is not to be read expansively." (Dorsey, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 1227.) Then, the court must consider whether the defendant is suitable for probation under rule 4.414.

Defendant's case comes under section 1203.045, which prohibits probation except in unusual cases. Section 1203.045, subdivision (a) provides: "Except in unusual cases where the interests of justice would best be served if the person is granted probation, probation shall not be granted to any person convicted of a crime of theft of an amount exceeding one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000)." Section 1203.045, subdivision (c) provides: "When probation is granted, the court shall specify on the record and shall enter on the minutes the circumstances indicating that the interests of justice would best be served by such a disposition."

Here, the jury found true the theft enhancement allegation that under former section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2), defendant had taken in excess of the statutory threshold amount of $200,000, required for a section 12022.6, subdivision (a)(2) theft enhancement.