People v. Saechao
[…] Moua testified that defendant bit her on the right arm, leaving a large bruise.

Saeturn denied defendant’s version of what occurred on the night of September 20, 2005. She also disputed defendant’s claim that she enjoyed rough sex, and testified she never allowed defendant to bite her during their relationship.

DISCUSSION

I. Evidence Code section 1109

Defendant contends the trial court erred by admitting evidence of his prior acts of domestic violence against Maily Moua under Evidence Code section 1109. Defendant argues that Evidence Code section 1109, on its face, violates constitutional due process guarantees. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 1109 provides: “(a)(1) Except as provided in subdivision (e) or (f), in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352.”

The appellate courts have repeatedly rejected challenges to Evidence section 1109 on due process grounds. (People v. Hoover (2000) 77 Cal.App.4th 1020, 1025-1029; People v. Escobar (2000) 82 Cal.App.4th 1085, 1095-1096; People v. James (2000) 81 Cal.App.4th 1343, 1353; People v.