THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. JASON R. RYMUT, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The trial judge has the opportunity to weigh such factors as the defendant's credibility, demeanor, general moral character, mentality, social environment, habits, and age." People v. Stacey, 193 Ill. 2d 203, 209 (2000). A reviewing court must not substitute its judgment for that of the trial court merely because it would have weighed these factors differently. Id. Accordingly, we may not alter defendant's sentence absent an abuse of discretion by the trial court. Alexander, 239 Ill. 2d at 212.
¶ 31 I. Factors in Mitigation
¶ 32 Section 5-5-3.1(a) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) sets forth a list of 14 "grounds [that] shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or minimizing a sentence of imprisonment." 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.1(a) (West 2012). Because the language in the Code is mandatory rather than discretionary, the sentencing court may not refuse to consider relevant evidence presented in mitigation. People v. Calhoun, 404 Ill. App. 3d 362, 386 (2010).