THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. TREVOR MICHAEL RYAN-TAUBER, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] (Citing People v. Beck (1994) 25 Cal.App.4th 1095, 1104 (Beck).) However, the People argue that defendant forfeited his appellate argument by failing to properly fill out a form disclosing all weapons registered to him. We conclude defendant preserved the argument by unambiguously asserting it at the sentencing hearing.
Defendant's felony conviction from this case prohibits him from owning or possessing firearms. (See § 29800, subd. (a) ["Any person who has been convicted of ... a felony ... and who owns, purchases, receives, or has in possession or under custody or control any firearm is guilty of a felony"].) Any firearms defendant owned or possessed but did not use to commit the subject offense must be relinquished to a "designee" (i.e., a local law enforcement agency or "a consenting third party who is not prohibited from possessing firearms under state or federal law"). (§ 29810, subd.