NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Discussion
I
Unauthorized Use of Southwest Logo
Defendant was charged in count 2 with unlawful use of the personal identifying information of Southwest Airlines. The prosecution theory was that defendant used a fraudulent Southwest Airlines receipt bearing a Southwest logo to obtain reimbursement for a flight from San Francisco to Chicago that he did not in fact take. Defendant was convicted as charged.
Defendant contends his conviction on count 2 is not supported by substantial evidence, because a corporate logo does not qualify as personal identifying information.
Section 530.5, subdivision (a), reads in relevant part: “Every person who willfully obtains personal identifying information... of another person, and uses that information for any unlawful purpose, including to obtain, or attempt to obtain, credit, goods, services, real property, or medical information without the consent of that person, is guilty of a public offense.” Section 530.55, subdivision (a), defines “person” to include a corporation or other such legal entity.