06-11-2018
[…] The court ordered defendant to pay various fines and fees and awarded him 249 days of custody credit.
II. DISCUSSION
Defendant contends the trial court abused its discretion in not admitting the out-of-court statement made by Puleo-Coats as a declaration against interest under section 1230. We conclude the statement was properly excluded.
Evidence of a statement made out of court which is offered to prove the truth of the matter stated is hearsay and is inadmissible, unless an exception to the rule against hearsay applies. (§ 1200.) Section 1230 provides: "Evidence of a statement by a declarant having sufficient knowledge of the subject is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the declarant is unavailable as a witness and the statement, when made, was so far contrary to the declarant's pecuniary or proprietary interest, or so far subjected him to the risk of civil or criminal liability, or so far tended to render invalid a claim by him against another, or created such a risk of making him an object of hatred, ridicule, or social disgrace in the community, that a reasonable man in his position would not have made the statement unless he believed it to be true." The proponent of the evidence must show that (1) the declarant is unavailable, (2) the statement was against the declarant's penal interest when made, and (3) the statement was sufficiently reliable to warrant admission despite its hearsay character. (People v.