People v. Ryan
[…] (§ 29550.1.) Regardless of which agency made the arrest, when the arrested person is convicted, the costs are assessed by the trial court's ordering the payment of a criminal justice administration fee, commonly known as a booking fee, as part of the judgment of conviction. (§§ 29550, subd. (c), 29550.1, 29550.2, subd. (a).)

In this case, the judgment of conviction ordered defendant to pay a booking fee to the City of San Jose. Although the trial court's order cites all three Government Code sections, because the fee is payable to a city, the fee was necessarily imposed pursuant to section 29550.1. Section 29550.1 provides, in full, "Any city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency whose officer or agent arrests a person is entitled to recover any criminal justice administration fee imposed by a county from the arrested person if the person is convicted of any criminal offense related to the arrest. A judgment of conviction shall contain an order for payment of the amount of the criminal justice administration fee by the convicted person, and execution shall be issued on the order in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action, but the order shall not be enforceable by contempt. The court shall, as a condition of probation, order the convicted person to reimburse the city, special district, school district, community college district, college, university, or other local arresting agency for the criminal justice administration fee." (Italics added.)

Defendant maintains that the trial court should have determined whether he had the ability to pay before imposing the booking fee and that the evidence is insufficient to support such a finding if it had done so. Defendant acknowledges that he did not object to the fee below.