09-12-2019
[…] Prior to accepting a guilty plea, a trial court must advise the defendant, on the record, "If you are not a citizen, you are hereby advised that conviction of the offense for which you have been charged may have the consequences of deportation, exclusion from admission to the United States, or denial of naturalization pursuant to the laws of the United States." (§ 1016.5, subd. (a).) If the trial court fails to give such an advisement, and the defendant shows conviction of that offense may have adverse immigration consequences, "the court, on defendant's motion, shall vacate the judgment and permit the defendant to withdraw the plea . . . and enter a plea of not guilty." (§ 1016.5, subd. (b).)