People v. Rutherford
[…] Her prior statement to the police is consistent with her muffled words, that can be heard at 46 seconds into the recording, when Washington appears to tell the dispatcher that defendant told her he was going to kill her. Based on the evidence presented to this jury, we conclude any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of counts I-VI. ¶ 52 However, we agree with defendant's contention that the State's evidence was insufficient to prove defendant intended to endanger the life or health of a child beyond a reasonable doubt. Section 12C-5(a)(1) provides that a person is guilty of endangering the life or health of a child when he or she knowingly "causes or permits the life or health of a child under the age of 18 to be endangered." 720 ILCS 5/12C-5(a)(1) (West 2016).